Visa Information

 
 

The information on obtaining a residence permit in Poland is available on the official website of the Office for Foreigners.

A brief summary of the key information and practical tips can be found below. Additional regulations regarding internationals arriving in Poland with the purpose of starting or continuing studies have been introduced as of September 2008.

 

Financial Requirements

International students are obliged to possess quoted below minimum amounts of money to cover living expenses whilst in Poland:

  • 800 PLN (or equivalent in foreign currency) for each month of stay;
  • In addition to the above amount, the student needs to have 450 PLN (or equivalent) for each family member for each month of stay.

International students are also obliged to possess quoted below minimum amounts of money to cover return fares:

  • 500 PLN (or equivalent) to cover return fares if a student arrives from a non–EU European country.
  • 2,500 PLN (or equivalent) to cover return fares if a student arrives from a country outside Europe.

Foreign currencies are converted into PLN using average rate of exchange announced by NBP (National Bank of Poland) on the last working day preceding an International’s entry into Polish territory.

 

Visa Types

“Wiza pobytowa krajowa” (code D 09) – allows for entry and continuous stay on the territory of the Republic of Poland or several stays lasting together more than 3 months but not exceeding together a year within visa validity. This type of a visa is valid only in the country of studies and doesn’t allow trips to other countries.

 “Wiza pobytowa jednolita” – allows for single or multiple entries on the condition that neither length of continuous stay nor total amount of consecutive stays in Schengen territory do not exceed 3 months during each 6 month period counting from the first entry to its territory. The visa indicates the number of entries to the county within its validity, e.g. 01 – one entry, multiple – unlimited number of entries. In practice a bearer of such a visa should start application procedures to obtain Karta Tymczasowego Pobytu (Temporary Residence permit) right after arrival but not later than 45 days before its expiry. Both types of visas are granted by Polish Consulates abroad.

   

Immigration Rules

In order to legalise their stay with the purpose to study in Poland, each student who doesn't have a 1-year student visa, has to apply for the Temporary Residence Permit (Karta Tymczasowego Pobytu) in the local Immigration Office. In order to follow this procedure, a student has to submit:

  • valid passport (2 photocopies);
  • travel documents (air tickets/boarding cards);
  • filled in application form - 4 copies (available from the Immigration Office);
  • 4 colour photographs 4,5x3,5 cm (left profile);
  • proof of residence (from dorm or other address, where a student will be accommodated);
  • state loan proof or bank statement confirming financial means for stay and study;
  • Dean's certificate confirming student's status;
  • Insurance policy covering travel and health insurance.

Documents necessary for the application procedure should be submitted not later than 45 days prior the expiration of current visa or permission. Temporary Residence Permit is valid for 1 year and has to be extended. The cost of temporary residence permit and procedure is 350 PLN. 

The temporary residence permit allows its holders to travel to Schengen area countries.

 

How to get a PESEL?

As you may have already noticed in Poland, any time you try and do something (such a open a bank account or get a mobile phone contract) people ask your for your ‘Pesel’. 

What is a PESEL?

A Pesel is an 11 digit identification number partly based on your date of birth.  For foreigners you get it in the same place where you do your zameldowanie.

A Pesel is not a VAT number, nor is it a tax number (called a ‘NIP’ number in Poland), nor is it a national insurance number. It is just an ID number.

How do I get my PESEL?

If you are a foreigner (i.e. you don’t have confirmation of Polish citizenship) then a pesel can be applied for when you do a zameldowanie for a a period greater than 3 months. But to register for more than 3 months you will need to have got your karta pobytu already which lets you register for 5 years. When you do your 5 year zameldowanie make sure you explicitly tell them that you want a Pesel. Getting a Pesel is very easy to do and doesn’t cost anything. It will save you many arguments in public offices and shops.

Here is the form which you can fill out and submit to:

Wydział Spraw Obywatelskich i Cudzoziemców (Passport Office)
ul. Piotrkowska 103,

90-425 Łódź
tel.: (+48) 42 664-17-04, 42 664-17-01, 42 664-17-02
fax: (+48) 42 664-17-03
infolinia: 801-456-457
e-mail: SO@lodz.uw.gov.pl

 

 

Visa Information

 
 

The information on obtaining a residence permit in Poland is available on the official website of the Office for Foreigners.

A brief summary of the key information and practical tips can be found below. Additional regulations regarding internationals arriving in Poland with the purpose of starting or continuing studies have been introduced as of September 2008.

 

Financial Requirements

International students are obliged to possess quoted below minimum amounts of money to cover living expenses whilst in Poland:

  • 800 PLN (or equivalent in foreign currency) for each month of stay;
  • In addition to the above amount, the student needs to have 450 PLN (or equivalent) for each family member for each month of stay.

International students are also obliged to possess quoted below minimum amounts of money to cover return fares:

  • 500 PLN (or equivalent) to cover return fares if a student arrives from a non–EU European country.
  • 2,500 PLN (or equivalent) to cover return fares if a student arrives from a country outside Europe.

Foreign currencies are converted into PLN using average rate of exchange announced by NBP (National Bank of Poland) on the last working day preceding an International’s entry into Polish territory.

 

Visa Types

“Wiza pobytowa krajowa” (code D 09) – allows for entry and continuous stay on the territory of the Republic of Poland or several stays lasting together more than 3 months but not exceeding together a year within visa validity. This type of a visa is valid only in the country of studies and doesn’t allow trips to other countries.

 “Wiza pobytowa jednolita” – allows for single or multiple entries on the condition that neither length of continuous stay nor total amount of consecutive stays in Schengen territory do not exceed 3 months during each 6 month period counting from the first entry to its territory. The visa indicates the number of entries to the county within its validity, e.g. 01 – one entry, multiple – unlimited number of entries. In practice a bearer of such a visa should start application procedures to obtain Karta Tymczasowego Pobytu (Temporary Residence permit) right after arrival but not later than 45 days before its expiry. Both types of visas are granted by Polish Consulates abroad.

   

Immigration Rules

In order to legalise their stay with the purpose to study in Poland, each student who doesn't have a 1-year student visa, has to apply for the Temporary Residence Permit (Karta Tymczasowego Pobytu) in the local Immigration Office. In order to follow this procedure, a student has to submit:

  • valid passport (2 photocopies);
  • travel documents (air tickets/boarding cards);
  • filled in application form - 4 copies (available from the Immigration Office);
  • 4 colour photographs 4,5x3,5 cm (left profile);
  • proof of residence (from dorm or other address, where a student will be accommodated);
  • state loan proof or bank statement confirming financial means for stay and study;
  • Dean's certificate confirming student's status;
  • Insurance policy covering travel and health insurance.

Documents necessary for the application procedure should be submitted not later than 45 days prior the expiration of current visa or permission. Temporary Residence Permit is valid for 1 year and has to be extended. The cost of temporary residence permit and procedure is 350 PLN. 

The temporary residence permit allows its holders to travel to Schengen area countries.

 

How to get a PESEL?

As you may have already noticed in Poland, any time you try and do something (such a open a bank account or get a mobile phone contract) people ask your for your ‘Pesel’. 

What is a PESEL?

A Pesel is an 11 digit identification number partly based on your date of birth.  For foreigners you get it in the same place where you do your zameldowanie.

A Pesel is not a VAT number, nor is it a tax number (called a ‘NIP’ number in Poland), nor is it a national insurance number. It is just an ID number.

How do I get my PESEL?

If you are a foreigner (i.e. you don’t have confirmation of Polish citizenship) then a pesel can be applied for when you do a zameldowanie for a a period greater than 3 months. But to register for more than 3 months you will need to have got your karta pobytu already which lets you register for 5 years. When you do your 5 year zameldowanie make sure you explicitly tell them that you want a Pesel. Getting a Pesel is very easy to do and doesn’t cost anything. It will save you many arguments in public offices and shops.

Here is the form which you can fill out and submit to:

Wydział Spraw Obywatelskich i Cudzoziemców (Passport Office)
ul. Piotrkowska 103,

90-425 Łódź
tel.: (+48) 42 664-17-04, 42 664-17-01, 42 664-17-02
fax: (+48) 42 664-17-03
infolinia: 801-456-457
e-mail: SO@lodz.uw.gov.pl

 

 

 Print